Sunday, December 21, 2008

If U missed it, I warrrrned U... :o)~

Word on the street is last night was probably one of Banky W's top 3 performances... maybe the best, ever. Not to mention incredible performances by Timi, GT the Guitarman, Tosin Martins, Etcetera, Jay Martins, Yinka Davies, MI, Oladele and Eldee the Don.... while DJ Humility and DJ Zimo ripped it on the 1's and 2's

If u missed it, I warrrrned u :o)~

Just wanted to say a BIG thank u to everyone that came out and made last night special. It's almost 10am and I'm still overcome with gratitude...

Special shouts out to the EME family, X3M music, and Storm Records.

In no particular order (pls forgive me if i leave out ur name but I'm still hungover), thank you to Segun and Tunde Demuren (the Demuren brothers - don't blame me blame ur manager) Lamii Opere, Steve Babaeko, Noble Igwe, Obi Asika & Tola Odunsi, Tosyn Bucknor & the entire Unruly Family, Lanre Lawal, Bolaji Salami, Nelson Ononiwu, Ajibola, Dotun & the entire Swe Bar Family, Louise & Oona Priddy & the new and improved Bacchus family, Ruby Dabbour & the Caliente family, Mayowa from Bacchus, Gbenga, Ahmed & the Penthouse/Suite 18 Family, Protea Hotels, Asa Asika, DJ Humility, Bizzle, Chocolate City Records, Don Family Records, Trybe Records, Cecil Hammond, Salt of The Earth Band, Bobby Taylor, Cloth Sense (for making me look so damn fly), Etisalat, Cadbury, Amplifyd Records, NEA, Underdarock, Seun O, Yetunde Babaeko & Camara Studios, Babs Familuyi. The whole Silverbird - Rhythm family, The whole Cool fm family, Hip on TV, Nigezie, Sound city, Super Screen, Monster Music, Genevieve, and every media personality that found the precious time to spend with us.

Thank you to all my past, present and future Kele's for inspiring a lot of what I write, and for showing up to show love and support me. Thank you to all my aburo's and egbon's from Ebute Metta and beyond.

I'm forever grateful. This will hopefully be the first of huge things to come.

From all of us to you, have a merry christmas, a happy, blessed, successful new year, and we wish for u everything you wish for yourself and so much more.

God bless,
~ B.W.


PS: I mayyyy have forgotten to write about the show on my blog here on blogspot... sooo I'm sorry, don't hold it against me. I try to keep up with everything walahi talahi. I'm Mr capable but I'm still human :o)~
Love y'all, shout out to the bloggers I met last night. Much love. Catch y'all next time.

12 comments:

JJ said...

lol@ past, present and future kele's.
Didn't know you were a blogger too, nice discovery. Your album is just too mad...i heart all d songs on there!
Happy holidays to you too, and keep doing you!

Vera Ezimora said...

Wasn't there, but way to go...!

ibiluv said...

what show????

i needed to be outta town for a wedding neways...........

u were fly at unplugged.....

i'm glad dont break my heart won an award

i love love that song

may the joy and blessings of the season be with you and yours

merry xmas

(ur faithful groupie)

*wink*

Tisha said...

u r welcome
lol
was not there though
just read this today

AbsolutelyAfrican said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
AbsolutelyAfrican said...

oh and if u like it can i please include it in my blog...? please.

The Boob Sistas said...

Hey, didn't know you had a blog. You're my fb friend though. Congrats on all your hard work. You shall keep on reaping the fruits of your labour forever...AMEN!!!

Compliments of the season. xxx

how coincidental it is that my name is tosyn said...

heard Tana and Tosyn also kinda rocked

im just saying

i heard

SPEECHgirl Bucknor said...

bankole
u need to come here and put a post up
and dont make me out u!

we love ur blog and want to read more
now post something love

ANYTHING

theChiaman said...

Banky, keep posting o. Its been a minute!

Anonymous said...

U'RE RIGHT MAN,NO PLACE IN LAGOS LIKE
LAG.I GO KIP DEY TALK AM !

Anonymous said...

Hello,nice post thanks for sharing?. I just joined and I am going to catch up by reading for a while. I hope I can join in soon.